UNWTO Re-elects Secretary-General Rifai

UNWTO Secretary-General Taleb Rifai

UNWTO Secretary-General Taleb Rifai

Continuing on in a position he has held since 1 January, 2010, Jordanian national Taleb Rifai was reelected for a second term as UNWTO secretary-general (2014-2017). The announcement was made during the 20th Session of the general assembly in Livingstone, Victoria Falls. The World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) is based in Madrid, Spain.

The confirmation follows the decision by the 95th session of the UNWTO executive council (Belgrade; Serbia, 28 May) to recommend Mr. Rifai as a nominee for the secretary-general post for the period 2014-2017. In accordance with UNWTO statutes, his candidature was presented by Jordan.

An Accomplished Background

  • Rifai was unanimously elected secretary-general at the 18th session of UNWTO General Assembly (October 2009), following the recommendation of the UNWTO executive council made in May 2009.
  • From March to December 2009 he was UNWTO secretary-general ad interim. From February 2006 to February 2009 he was deputy secretary-general.
  • From January 2003 to February 2006, Rifai was the assistant director-general of the International Labour Organization (ILO).
  • Prior to this appointment, he served in several ministerial portfolios in the government of Jordan as minister of tourism and antiquities; minister of information; and, minister of planning and international cooperation.
  • During his term as minister of tourism, Rifai served as chairman of the executive council of the World Tourism Organization (UNWTO).
  • From 1997 to 2000, he was chief executive officer (CEO) of the Jordan Cement Company, one of the largest public shareholding companies in Jordan; and directed the first large-scale privatization and restructuring scheme in Jordan.
  • Rifai was also actively involved in policy making and developing investment strategies in his capacity as director general of the Investment Promotion Corporation (IPC) in Jordan (1995-1997).
  • From 1993 to 1995, he headed Jordan’s first economic mission to Washington DC, promoting trade, investments, and economic relations between Jordan and the United States.
  • Rifai began his career as professor of architecture, planning and urban design at the University of Jordan from 1973-1993. He received his Ph.D. in urban design and regional planning from the University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia – USA (1983); and a MSc. in engineering and architecture from the Illinois Institute of Technology (IIT), Chicago – USA (1979). He also attained a B.Sc. in architectural engineering from the University of Cairo in 1973.
  • Rifai was born is 1949. He is married and has five children.